Spells BEGOR

USS BEGOR (APD-127)


   

SHIP'S ROSTER

Table of Contents
Living and Located Shipmates
Known Deceased Shipmates
Commanding Officers
USS Begor Association Officers
Contact Us

In the Known Deceased Shipmates or Recent Death Notices sections,
click on underlined roster name for details in a new window.

Recent Death Notices
Rosendahl, Ed., LT, XO, Santa Rosa, CA
William B. Ryan, EM3
Stoehr, Edward F., MM1, 45-47
Ronald D. Harris, MM1, 1945, Mesa, AZ
Silton Musgrove, SA 1948

Page Top | Living Located Shipmates | Known Deceased Shipmates | Commanding Officers | USS Begor Association Officers | Contact Us |


LIVING AND LOCATED SHIPMATES

Alderman, Neil, GM2, 51-55
Alford, Edwin F., RDSN,
Allen, Lyndall D., SMI, 46-47
Antoniszyn, John, EN2, 47-48
Ashe, Bill, EMFN, 61-62

Bachowski, Andrew, S2c, 44-46
Baker, Robert V., S1c
Ballesteros, Angel R., MM2, 54-55
Ballinger, Melvin H., EMC, 54-55
Barty, Wilburn E., MM2, 45-47
Bauer, William W., SO3, 53-56
Bauhard, E. M. Jack, IC, 51-54
Beard, Paul H., MM2, 56-59
Beckett, Jr., W. Ray, BM3, 57-59
Behmerwohld, James K., EN1, 47-48
Beland, Harold A., MM2, 52-55
Bence, Lewis W., FN, 57-58
Berkstresser, Forney W., MMC, 49-52
Billings, Donald L., RM2, 57
Birkenshaw, Edward E., LTJG, 56-58
Bjorkman, Raymond W. (BJ), RM1, 50-52
Blasingame, Bob B., QM3, 52-56
Blunk, Robert R., HM3, 55-56
Boatright, Jim, ENS, 58
Booye, Richard, MEGFN, 50-51
Bowman, Bill, QM, 45-46
Boyles, Don, Carpenter Mate, 45-46
Branion, Jr., William M., FP2, 54-55
Brazzell, Donald R., EN3, 52-56
Brisson, James L., SN
Brooks, Joe L., SH3, 55
Brooks, Johne C., LTJG, SO,56-58
Brooks, Robert T. (Bob), SN, 57-58
Brown, Forest L., HM2, 44-46
Burke, Winard O., S1c

Call, Charles R. (Chuck), CS2
Camp, John (Campanile), LTJG, SO, 51-52
Cauchon, Robert V., LTJG, 47-49
Challans, Robert R. (Bob), QM2, 54-57
Chance, Michael G., SOSN, 1958
Charvat, Carl H., SN, 50-54
Clarence, John S. (Bud), GM3, 54-56
Cofer, Billy W., MM3, 1955
Coffin, John S., LTJG, 46-47
Cosby, Bill, Engineman, 57-59
Combs, Floyd (Gene), SK1, 50-52
Conatser, Jackie R., SN
Conlon, Frank S., S1c
Cote, Albert, GM2, 52-55
Couser, James, 61-62,
Crawford, Gordon, MMFN, 49-50
Crosslin, Joseph M.,FT2, 56-58

Dammen, Cecil F., EM3, 46-47
Davis, Marion L. (Dave), S1c, 46-47
Dexter, Vern, PN3, 57-59
DiCapo, Victor F., QM2, 47-50
Dierlam, David L., SO2, 55-58
Dillman,James R., EM2, 49-51
Dillon, Charles L. (Chuck), MM3, 55-56
Diver, John, EM2, 55-57
Dollar, Jim, SN, 52-56
Doss, George T., BM2, 56-57
Driggers, Theodore F., LTJG, 61-62
Dunbar, Robert G., RDM3, 45
Durham, Steven Ray, SA, 62

Edwards, Joe M., BT2, 52-54
Elliott, George F., EM1, 45-48
Ellis, Richard C. MM2, 55-57
Evans, Louis F., BM1, 57-58
Evans, William D., 61-62
Ewers, Ted J., 61-62
Ewy, M.D., Gordon A., LTJG, 55-57

Farnham, Edward H., SO3, 51-52
Ferguson, Emery E., MMC, 61-62
Fisk, Wallace H., FN, 52-54
Flores, Edward, CS3, 52-56
Foerster, Tom, EM3, 47-48
Fowler, Chris, RDM, 61-62
Freeman, Edgar S., FN, 49-51
Frenzer, Thomas B., ENS, SO, 46
Fuquay, Claude R., LT, 45-46
Furan, Duanne L., ENS, SO, 58-59

Gallaher, Jeff F., EN2, 49-52
Garcia, Raymond (Ray), FN,46-47
Garin, Thomas D., FN, 53-55
Glenn, Clifton C., ET2, 49-50
Goldberg, Harvey L., RM2, 45-46
Grogen, Peter J., GMC, 45
Gustafson, Gary E., CS3

Hanchey, William H.,EM2, 52-55
Hanson, Michael F., YN3, 61-62
Harbaugh, Fred B., ME1, 45-48
Hayes, Mack, RM3, 53-54
Heath, Jethro (Buddy), PN2
Heidemeyer, Darwin H., EM3, 51-54
Hennington, M. Bert, Slc
Hegrenes, Richard P., LTJG, 54-55
Herbert, Richard D., RM3, 49-51
Heyart, Wayne, RM1, 52
Hicks, A., Clayton, MM3
Hines, Jr., Morys (Peaches) SO2, 55-57
Holloway, Delbert D., MM2, 49-50
Honeycutt, Solomen, MM2, 61-62
Hoyes, Edwin, Slc, 45
Huffman, Jr., Frank, SN, 53-54
Hughes, Roy A., RM2, 55
Humes, Thayne,C., EN2, 52-54

Jernigan, Claud P., BM1, 52
Jeschke, DeWayne L., YN3, 58-59
Johnson, Ronald P., YNSN, 55-57
Jorgensen, Kenneth L., DC3

Kelly, Richard T., IC2, 50-51
Kero, Donald V.,SO3, 55
Kirchoff, Ronald R., BT3, 55
Kobs, Edward, EM2, 61-62
Koval, Donald A., EM2, 51-55
Kroll, Charles A.

Lassiter, Jr., A. C., LCDR, XO, 56-58
Lawrence, Paul (Larry), YN2, 50-51
Lawrence, Robert W., LTJG, 56-59
Lee, Chester J., 1951
Lemon,Paul S., CS3, 51
Leslie, Gerald, A., BM2, 46-48
Lewis, Clifford I., RM3, 44-46
Lewis, Hayes, P., PN3, 51-53
Lind, Donald C., LTJG, 50-52
Litz, Jr., Francis, S1c
Loevy, Lewis J., SN
Logan, Donald
Looney, John, BM, 50-53
Love, John E., ENS, 55-56
Lute, Darrel. H., SA, 52-53
Lutrario, Albert, BMG2, 50-51
Lybarger, Gary D., YN3, 57-59
Lyon, Gene B., RM3
    Maldonado, Jr., Felix, EM3, 55-56
Mallory, Jr., James, EM2
Marlo, Gary L.
Marshfield, William E., RMSN, 52-53
Masotti, Michael J., S2c
Matter, John, RD, 44-45
Mattoon, Donald L., SO3, 61-62
Mauck, Eugene W., EM1, 50-52
Mays, Cecil, RD2, 52-55
McCarthy, Edwin T., HM3, 1955
McEntee, Robert O., BMG3, 50-51
McGill, Monty E., GMSN, 57-58
McQuaid, James H., SO2, 55
McWhorter, Rudy L., HM2
Meckstroth, Ralph W., SN, 47-48
Meeker, William A., LTJG, SO, 58-59
Messner, Jr., Charles H., MM2, 49-50
Mills, Arthur W., MM2, 46-47
Morgan, lll, Frank A., LTJG, 56-58
Morrison, Donald, RD, 52-54
Mosley, Edward E., RD1, 55-56
Muller, Joseph B., CM3, 46-47
Munn, MacQuentin, S1c, 1946
Murphy, Douglas J., BTFN, 57-58
Muscio, Harold, S2c, 46-47

Neal, Kenneth R., 53-54
Nelson, Ken, LT, 50-52
Newhouse, Gerald O., Slc
Nisewarner, Sr., Donald, MM2, 1953
Nivins, William D., 61-62
Noack, Bert, EM3, 46-47
North, Robert I., FN1c, 46-47

Ohman, C. Richard, DK3, 58-59
Okerstrom, Charles M., EM1, 52-55
Oliver, James E. (Jim), BT2, 48-51
Oppermann, Rudolf F., FN, 55
Overkleeft, Charles P., MM, 46-48
Owens, Bobby L., SN, 55

Pardy, Richard, FCSN, 61
Partida, Manuel C., RM2, 54-55
Partis, Edward, A., SO2, 46-47
Pate, John (Jack), LTJG, SO, 55-57
Paul, James C., EMFN, 61-62
Payne, Alan K., FT3, 55-57
Payne, Dorland, QMSN, 57-58
Penn, Henry F., CS, 46-47
Petty, Jr., Frank
Pitt, Frank, BT2, 61-62
Powers, J. Robert, SM3
Puffenberger, Fred, BMC, 54-57
Pybus, Theophilus, MM2, 48-51

Rael, Antonio I., MMFN, 57-58
Rainwater, Dale A., S1c, 46-47
Rand, Daniel M., BT1, 53-54
Rayer, Jr., Robert J., SN, 55-56
Redmond, C. L. (Mike), FC2, 45-46
Reiter, David E., MM3, 1955
Rich, Charles J., GMSN, 51-52
Robbins, Ogden R, CSC, 57-58
Roberts, Danah D., GM3, 51-55
Rodgers, Fred L. RDM3, 47-48
Rolan, David E., ET3, 47-48
Rorabaugh, James E., EM3, 57-58
Ross, Arthur (Kid), WT3, 45-46
Ryles, Charles R., SA, 57-58

Sanchez, F. Arthur, MM3, 55
Saylor, Lon R., BT3, 52-54
Schaidt, George, RM1, 49-52
Shaughnessy, John C., CS3, 45-46
Schleve, Dennis L., BM3
Schmidt, Joseph H., QM3, 55
Scott, Maylon T., LT, XO, 47
Sears, Carol E. (Gene), SN, 51-53
Seaver, Richard I., EM3, 61-62
Shattuck, Guy, ET1, 56-57
Skarbek, Edward J., ET3, 55-56
Skinner, Nicholas F., SO2, 54-55
Slagle, Thomas P., FP3, 52-53
Sloan, Robert L., (Bob),LTJG, 58-59
Smith, Evie W., EN3, 52-53
Southcott, Arthur D., BT3
Srof, John B., SN, 1956
Stiebler, George, WT, 47-48
Strange, William F., SN
Studer, Ronald F., RD3, 47-48
Subido, Leonito J. FN, 55-58
Sullivan, Robert C., RD3, 53-55
Sullivan, Robert F. (Sully), CS2, 48-52
Sweeney, Dan, BM3, 53-56

Tackett, Don, E-Div, 52-54
Talarico, Frank, GM2
Taylor, Loren R., BT2, 51-52
Tell, Ernest M., 51-52
Thorn, Wayne K.
Todd, Henry H. (Hank) FN, 49-50
Torve, Theodore O., QM3, 52-53
Tracy, Jesse L., MR2, 46-47
Treidler, E. Brookes, ENS, 57-58
Trogdon, Ronald (Toad), MM2, 50-53

Valine, Kenneth E., SA, 49-50
Vandervoort, George, LTJG, 61-62
Vasquez, Estevan (Steve), FN, 57-58
Veeder, Henry W.
Viera, Jr., William, MM3
Vlcek, Donald J., SN, 52-55

Walden, Jerome J. (Jerry), SO1, 52-55
Wake, Philip M., RM1, 1946
Watson, Robert A. (Bob), QM1, 55
Weaver, Granville J., S1c, 45-46
Weeks, Robert V., MM1, 57-58
Westhoff, Lyle L., MM3, 55
Whelchel, Donald C., SO3, 54-56
Wiemann, Tom, YN2, 47-48
Winkler, William J. (Bill), F1c, 46-47
Winter, Lavern G., S1c, 45-46
Wood, Robert L., RT2, 45-56
Woodward, Denzil A., RM1, 46-47

Young, J. V., LTJG, 57-59

Zideck, William S., RD1, 55
Ziegler, Harold E., YN3, 52-55

Page Top | Living Located Shipmates | Known Deceased Shipmates | Commanding Officers | USS Begor Association Officers | Contact Us |


KNOWN DECEASED SHIPMATES

Click on underlined names for more information on a new page

Albright, Howard L., YN, 50-51, Ft. Scott, KS
Allen, Donald L., EM2, 51-55, Charlotte, NC
Amodeo, Michael, RM3, 50-52, Waterbury, CT
Andrews, Richard, BM3, 49-50, Peachtree, GA
Andrews, Wilbert (Bill), F1c, 1945, Conneaut, OH
Archer, Melvin, MM, 1945
Arduini, Ernest C., SF2, 45-46, Nazareth, PA
Atkinson, William T., QMC, 46-50
Avery, Billy F., QM3, 51-54

Bagwell, C. Roy, SN, 1945 52, Belmont, NC
Bakken, Fredrick D., BM1, 47-51, Napa, CA
Balmos, Robert C., EM3, 1945, Napa, CA
Barone John M., GM2, 45, Hudson, NY
Barnett, James K., RD2, 56-57, Paris, TX
Bartel, Cecil Ray, SK3, 46-47, Grand Prairie, TX
Barton, James, EM2, 52-55, Cayuga, IN
Bazzocco, Peter J., RM1, 1956, Rio Linda, CA
Beall, John W., GM2, 1945, Clinton, MS
Begor, Charles R. (Brother of Dr. Begor)
Begor, Katherine (Widow of Dr. Begor)
Belland, Arthur T., EM3, 46-47, New England, ND
Belleville, Warren, SN, 1950 (Active Duty)
Bishop, Marshall A., F2c, 45-46
Blackwell, Philip Dever, EM1, 57-58, Ames, IA
Bloom, Roy W., EM1, 47-48, Kerman, CA
Blount, William "Bud", EM3, 1961-62
Bolduc, Edward J., MM1, 55-57
Booton, John IC3, 1953, Council Bluffs, IA
Boverie, E. Glenn, SM3, 45-46, St.Louis, MO
Branch, Franklin D., SN, 1955
Brennan, Joseph W., RM3, 56-57
Brogan, Roger M., LTJG, 55-57
Brooks, Benjamin, LCDR, CO 1945, Riverside, CT
Brousseau, Ralph J., YN2, 1955, Alpena, MI
Brush, Eugene, F1c, Plank Owner
Buckler, John H., HM1, 45-47
Bundy, Lemuel L., MM3, 1955

Campbell, Royden P., EM2, 45-46, Indiana, PA
Carey, Maurice N. SN, 1945 -
Carpenter, George C., SN, 1945, New London, NC
Carlson, John D., GM2, 51-52, Yuma, AZ
Cartier, Maurice P., Casper, WY
Cartwright, Charles P., QM3, 48-51, Benson, AZ
Castleberry, Abner (Jack) RM3, 54-55, Gillette, WY
Chappetta, Frank L. RM2, 49-52
Cherrey, Darrell W. (Doc), HM2, 48-49, Monroe, WI,
Chrisman, Richard G. BT1, 55-58, North Provo, UT
Cindrich, Jr., Frank, 45-46
Clark, Charles A., BMC, 48-49, Virgina Beach, VA
Cobb, Gareth M., SO2, 1955, Chandler, AZ
Collier, Charlie R., SN, 45-46, Knoxville, TN
Combs, Raymond C., SK, 50-53, Mineralwells, WV
Cory, Delbert J., LTJG, 58-59, Oak Park Heights, MN
Cornelius, Henry M., MMC, 47-48, Birmingham, AL
Cowell, Harvey R., RDM3, 45-46, Margate, FL
Creighton, Raymond M., SK2, 1951, Mobile, AL
Crosslin, III, Edward L., ETR3, 55, Lewisville, TX
Cummings, Ralph H., QM, 1954 (Embarked Staff), Tucson, AZ

Dart, Donald C., EN2, 51-55, Canyon Country, CA
Dart, Marvin, BT3, 52-55, Centralia, WA
Davis, Delmar E. MM1, 52-55, Abilene, TX
Davis, Jesse W.(Dave), BT1, 52-53, Havana, FL
Davis, Robert D., FN, 46-50, Milford, UT
Delano, Hubert W., QM1, 45-46, Pittsburgh, PA
Delp, Norman (Pete), Ships Cook, 45-46, Tamaque, PA
Dickinson, Merlin A., SKSN, 47-48, Inman, KS
Diedrick, Bill, ENS, 45, Spokane, WA
Dimse, Richard H., LTJG, 57-58, Apple Valley, CA
Dirusso, Vincent, SN, 45-46, Tucson, AZ
Downs, David A., EM1, 53-57, Phoenix, AZ
Dryja, Eugene A. SN, 45-47 -
Dunsing, Raymond G., SN, 45-46, Glen Burnie, MD
Durkin, William J. (Bill) SN, 45-46, Newark, DE

Eggleston, Walter L., MML3, Eugene, OR
Eiman, John, ET1, 49-52, Sun City West, AZ
Elson, Harold (Bones), ET1, 50-53, Fremont, CA
Estep, R. C. (Nub), BT2, 53-54

Feeman, Robert E., EM2, 45-46, Winter Haven, FL
Fisher, Wallace (Wally), Sonarman, 50-51, College Place, WA

Ganem, MD, John F., LTJG(MC), 1945, Louisville, KY
Garber, Daryl L., RD, 51-55, Tulsa, OK
Garren, Jr., (Gary), UDT Member
Gideon, Thomas G., SK3, 49-52
Gilbert, Joe Lawson, FN, 50-52
Giuliano, Joseph T., ET3, 53-55, Patchogue, NY
Grammer, Herman E., SN, 1951, Anniston, AL
Grammer, Thomas M., SH3, 52-55, Anniston, AL
Gullickson, Caroll J., Jr., QMSN, 49-52, Keithsburg, IL
Gurney, Sumner, LCDR, CO, 61-62, Punta Gorda, FL

Haiman, Norman, CS2 50-52, San Diego, CA
Hamilton, George B., LCDR, CO, 52-54, Ewa Beach, HI
Hammer, Gerald L., YN3, 44-45, Tarpon Springs, FL
Haniffy, James J., RD, 1945
Hardin, Ben A., BM3, 1945, Inman, SC
Hardister, Mack, Cox, 1945
Harman, John A., LCDR, XO/CO, 44-46, Menlo Park, CA
Harper, Dean, MM3, 45-46, Eureka, CA
Harris, Ronald D., MM1, 45, Mesa, AZ
Harris, Samuel, SH2, 1945
Hays Lyle R., LCDR, CO, 48-49, San Diego, CA
Henderson, Richard G., HM1, 58-59, Dothan, AL
Hensley, Marion R., MM2, 45, Meridian MS
Hill, Fred (Smiley), BM2, 48-51, San Diego, CA
Hobson, Odix, Radarman, 49-50
Hodge, James, L., SM3, 45, Indianapolis, IN
Hoffman, Rex V., LTJG, SO, 46-49
Holcomb, Gordon, FCSN, 49-51, Lakeland, FL
Hoover, Gerald F., LTJG, XO, 45-46, Hacienda Heights, CA
Hubbard, Victor, BM1, 54, Tuscaloosa, AL
Huber, Melvin C., EM1, 46-47
Hunter, Clarence T., YN1, 46-47
Huntington, Stuart, ENS, 58-59
Huston, Bob R., SN, 52, Henderson, NV

Jandrall, John A., LTJG, 49-51
Jaspen, George L., BT2, 57-58
Jensen, Ronald L., SO3, Glendale, AZ
Jefferson, David Lee, SH2, 55-56
Johnson, Malcolm N., BT1, 61-62, Cookeville, TN
Johnson, Walter,BM3, 50-52 & 57-59, Lakeland, TN
Jones, "D" Edgar, CSSN, 49-50
Jones, Paul T., SKSN, 52-53
Jones, Richard L., E-Div, 49-50, Greeley, CO

Kelly, Edward J., EM1, 55, Stratford, CT
Kelly, R. Paul, YNSN, 52-53, San Diego, CA
Kimmel, George E., BM3, 46-47, Manasquan, NJ
Kinsey, Billiy F., GM3, 49-51
Kirkland, Raymond, FN, 48-52, Plant City, FL
Klaus, Edward L., LTJG, 45-47, Pompano Beach, FL
Kleber, Francis T., LCDR, CO, 58-59, San Diego, CA
Koehler, Phil., LCDR, CO, 57-58, Tipp City, OH
Kramer, Stanley P., ENS, 45-46
Kuntze, Archie C., LCDR, CO, 51-52, Wisconsin

Lang, Eugene, Grinell, IA
Langhurst, Charles R., BM3, 1948
LaRose, Earl, GM, 1945, Easthampton, MA
Lassiter, Harold O., SD1, 48-56, San Diego, CA
Libby, Owen H. EMFN, 47-48, Martin, GA
Lipinski, Julian
Logan, Clarence Earl, ENS, WWII
Looney, John, BM, 50-53, Irving, TX
Lord, Avery J., SO2, 50-52, Summerville, SC
Lucchesi, Albert L. GM1, 61-62, Ora Valley, AZ
Lyle, Max D., RD2, 53-55, Libertyville, IL
    MacDiarmid, Donald, CSC, 46-48
Machen, Russell W., RD3, 52-55, Oklahoma
Margetts, Richard, LCDR, CO, 46-47, Littleton, CO
Mackey, Wendell Co. LT, 47-48, Prosser, WA
Mason, Gardner R. BT1, 55-59, Bremerton, WA
Masterson, George QM1, 45-46, New Port Richey, FL
McAfee, Patrick T., YN, 1946, Largo, FL
McBride, Rayburn E., SN, 45-46
McBride, William F., RM2, 1945, Plank Owner, Lexington, MA
McCabe, Barry G., LTJG, UDT-21, 1945, Westport, CN
McClatchey, Earl E., BT3, 49-50, Parkersburg, IA
McElravy, Donald F., SOC, 56-58, Port Angeles, WA
McEntee, Vincent E., BTG1, 50-51
Richard J. McGough, EM3, ’49-’51, Bellevue, WA
McKay, Wendel, LT, XO, 46-48
McKinzie, James W., SK3, 57-58
McNeal, Edgar V., 51-52, Carson City, NV
McNealy, James, SN
McQuaig, Charles S., EMFN, 49-50, Waycross, GA
Miller, Norvan J., EM1, 46-48, Chula Vista, CA
Miller, Samuel L., MMC, 44-45, Atlanta, GA
Mitchell, Leo, Sonarman, 1953-56, Elk River, ID
Morgan, Allison, SO2, 45-50, Unionville, IN
Morgan, A. Boyd, IC2, 56-57, Shiner, TX
Morrison, George H., MM1, 45-47
Mukhalian, Zavin, LCDR, CO, 54-56
Mulready, Terry D., MM3, 1945, San Francisco, CA
Murphy, Albion Leroy Jr., EM3,WWII
Murray, George S., SK2, 45-49, Fort Worth, TX
Silton Musgrove, SA 1948
Myers, Larry G., RM3, 1952-54, Orange, CA

Nash, B. Ernie, SN, 45, Concord, NC
Neblette, Richard A.,GM1, '46, Columbus, OH
Nelms, Ralph E., ETM1, 46-47
Nelson, Willis R., EM2, 1946
Newbould, Alfred L., YN3, 1955
Noble, Richard H., BM2, 53-55
Noffsinger, Clarence E., EM1
Norton, Clifford G., EMPC, 1946

O’Brien, Joseph, MoMM2, (UDT)
O’Gara, James P., CS2, 52-55
O'Rourke, Philip D., Eng Div, 49-50
Orrantia, Roberto A., GM3, 46, El Paso, TX
Otts, Mitchell D., DK2, 52-54, Tupelo, MS
Page, "JD" DKSN, 51-55, Salisbury, NC
Palmer, Frederick F.
Parling, John C. "Jack", Salisbury, NC
Peirce, Donald P., UDT 21, 1946
Perry, J. Roderick, LT, XO, 50-51, San Diego, CA
Peterson, Robert (Pete), BM1, 46-48, Libertyville, IL
Post, Gerald, MM1, 55, Owatonna, MN
Priller, Harold J., EMC, 56-58, San Diego, CA
Pyles, Kenneth C., RDM3, 1945, Shade Gap, PA

Raber, Walter E., LTJG, SC, 1945
Rael, Joe S., DC3, 55, Trinidad, CO
Ralston, James S., LTJG, 53-56, Kansas City, KS
Reed, Raymond N., CSC, 47-48, Ringgold, GA
Reid, Jr., John E., FN, 50-52
Reiger, Donald, MM1, 52-55, Zephyr, TX
Rhodes, Samuel J., S1c, 46-48,
Richardson, Earl E., CS3, 46-48
Riffe, Richard N., SN, 45-46, Norman, OK
Roberts, Johnnie D., S1c, 46-47
Robinson, Jackie H., FP3, 54-55
Robinson, John C., MM1, 47-48
Rosendahl, Edmund, I., LT, XO, 58, Santa Rose, CA
Ross, Roderic A., MMC, 45-47, Liverpool, NY
Roy, Robert L., MMC, 47-48, Koshkonong, MO
Rutherford, Kyle E., BT3, 52-54
Ryan, William B., EM3

Schmidt, Karl H., QM2, 54-56, Bogalusa, LA
Scobba, Ron, EN3, 52-55, Vancouver, WA
Schartzer, Clinton R., EN3, 61-62, Topock, AZ
Schroeder, Richard H., BM3, 55, Sheboygan, WI
Schroeder, Rollin L. CSC, 50-53, Britt, IA
Sedore, Lynn E., MM2, 47-49, Lake Odessa, MI
Seré, Raoul P., LTJG, SC, 52-53, New Orleans, LA
Shartzer, Clinton, EN3, 61-62, Topock, AZ
Shrode, LeRoy B., ENS, 45-46
Sigmon, Calvin (Bud), Coxswain, 1945, Lincolnton, NC
Smith, Lawrence W.(Larry), MM2, 55-59, Poway, CA
Smith, George K., BT, 51-54, Dallas, TX
Smith, James H., LTJG, SO, 49-51, Dallas, TX
Smith, Martin, QM3, 50-51, Auburn, PA
Snook, Samuel N., MM2, 45-46
Southcott, Albert L., MM1, 46-52, San Diego, CA
Spang, James T., RDM3, 45-46, Bainbridge, MD
Spence, John, GMMC, (UDT), Bend, OR
Spence, Steve, HM3, 58-59, Chicago, IL
St. Andre, Adelard B., MM3, 45-46
Stanberry, Jr., Hugh, MMR3, 1945
Stephens, Laurence A., LTJG, 61-62, Buchanan Dam, TX
Stoehr, Edward F., MM1, 45-47, Buffalo, NY
Stone, William A., LTJG, 47-50, Fox Lake, IL
Strange, Monte L., SN, 53-56, Nevada
Summey, Marvin E., SN, 1945, Norfolk, VA
Surplus, Arthur W., RM3, 45-46, Baltimore, MD
Swain, Walton E., BM2, 45-46, Washington, NC
Taylor, Carl S., QM2, 45-46, Big Bear Lake, CA
Tegeler, Paul L., RD3, 52-53
Tereba, Milton W., Jr., ET2, 55-57, Modesto, CA
Tribble, Gordon B., LT, XO, 54-56, Honolulu, HI
Townsley, Jack W., Motor Mech, 49-50, Abilene, TX
Trickett, Roger E., YN1, 56-59, San Diego,CA
Tucker, Paul, SO1, 53-56
Turk, Roger, RD1, 52-55, Tucson, AZ

Upchurch, Howard, GMSN, 47-48, Noblesville, IN
Urrutia, Abel U., Radarman, 1955, Kerrville, TX
Urtnowski, Danial R., MM3, 45-46, Saint Lazare, Canada
Vanranden, John W., FN, 46-47
Vaughan, Armond "Sonny", BTG2, 1952, Spokane, WA
Vautier, William (Pappy) RD2, 50-51, Philadelphia, PA
Veitenheimer, Emit L., F2c, 1946
Viers, Bill, FN, 50-51, Fremont, OH
von Ting, Dennis, Eagle, ID
Vrana, Robert J., SN, 1946, Temecula, CA

Waliszewski, Henry L., CDR, CO, 47-48, Pleasanton, CA
Walker, William A, LCDR, CO, 49-51, Alamo, CA
Wallace, Johnny L., LCDR, XO, 49-50
Wallszewski, H. L., LCDR, CO, 47-48
Walsh, William E., GM3, 45-46, Boston, MA
Wanner, Richard, LT, 50-52, Anaheim, CA
Ward, John E. (Jack), LT, 54-56, San Diego, CA
Ward, Robert H. (Bob), CSC, 57-58, Lakeside, CA
Warren, Weston (Bill), F1c, 1946, Klamath Falls, OR
Washburn, Hiram C., EM1, 1948, Maumee, OH
Watson, Carlos M., RMC, 1946, Terre Haute, IN
White, Richard O., SO2, 1945, Pittsburg, MO
Whitekiller, Virgil, SN, 54-56, Oklahoma
Whitfield, Bennie S., SH3, 1949
Whittington, William (Bill) QM3, 49-52, Sacramento, CA
Wilburn, Don G., EM3, 51, Kailua, HI
Wilkes, W. Donald, SN, 52-56, Culleoka, TN
Wilde, Joseph L., FP3, 55, Decatur, TX
Williams, Edward A., LCDR, CO, 56-57, Lompoc, CA
Williams, Valjean, DC2, 45-48
Wilson, Charles M., SN, 51-53, Roanoke, VA
Wilson, Joe, BTC, 56-58, Spring Valley, CA
Wittman, Frank E., GM3, 45-46, Poestenkill, NY
Wood, James B., GM2, 45-46, Norfolk, VA
Woods, Jr., "BW", MM2, 49-50
Woodward, Homer D., SN, 46-47
Worthen, Alzie (Al), Mailman, 1945

Zabolocky, Harry, SN, 48-49, Milwaukee, WI
Zimmerman, Otto C., LT, XO 51-52, Quincy, PA
Zimmerman, William E., MM3, 47-48, West Jordan, UT
Zink, Marvin Walter, ENFN, 50-52, Shullsburg, WI

Page Top | Living Located Shipmates | Known Deceased Shipmates | Commanding Officers | USS Begor Association Officers | Contact Us |


CONTACT US
Send emails to:    ussbegor@yahoo.com

Most Recently Elected
Association Officers:
Past President     Bob Lawrence
Past Vice President     Ted Driggers
Past Secretary     Bob Sloan
Past Treasurer     John Camp

L-R: Bob Lawrence, Ted Driggers, Bob Sloan, John Camp
Most Recently Appointed:
Past Newletter Editor     Bill Meeker
Past Reunion Coordinator     Rich Pardy
Ship's Historian Emeritus     Gene Combs
Current Webmaster     Bob Lawrence

L-R: Bill Meeker, Rich Pardy, Gene Combs, Bob Lawrence

Page Last Updated: 05/10/17


Top of page

USS BEGOR (APD-127)
Please report site problems or comments to    ussbegor@yahoo.com